The information in the church register was transcribed as faithfully as the legibility of the handwritten entries would allow, even when it was known to be incorrect. In the last column, the source of the corrections and additional information is: no asterisk: the transcriber; *: CADI; ** G. B. Drummond, Livermore Historian.

No. Surname Given name Date Remarks Age Added Information
1 Japanese   7-May 7-1900 died at Tesla    
2 Stanley George 29-May-1900 d. near St. Helena, Napa Co.    
3 Blondin Joseph 29-May-1900 d. Livermore    
4 Denneff John 8-Jun-1900 d. German Hospital, SF 66 b. 1834, *Deneff, Johann F.
5 Moyle Stephen 10-Jun-1900 d. Livermore    
6 Harris Lee 4-Sep-1900 Buried in Tesla Mine    
7 Laughlin Samuel 8-Sep-1900   63 b. 1836 Ireland/ b. 1837
8 Conrad Mrs. Edward 10-Sep-1900     *Gertrude (Mrs. Edward) Conrad, nee May
9 Simonson infant daughter 15-Sep-1900 family of grape picker 5 mo b. Apr 1900
10 Manley Tony 15-Oct-1900 aged    
11 Schrader Mrs Augusta 1-Nov-1900 native of Germany 36 b. 1864, *Mrs. F. A.
12 Furbush Mrs. Celina C. 2-Nov-1900 d. Palo Alto 52 b. 1848
13 Black Edwin K. 12-Nov-1900 Enlisted in Erie, Pa. 83rd Penna. Infantry; in business at Cleveland, Ohio, died on Nevins Ranch    
14 Tocher Edward Barcley 10-Dec-1900 grandchild of John Armstrong 10 mo b. Feb 1900, *Bartley
15 Dennis Cuthbert E. 17-Dec-1900 native of England - killed at Tesla 28 b. 1872
16 Worth Mrs. Martha A. 24-Dec-1900   62 b. 1838, Martha Johnson, surname Warth
17 Copeland Thomas 22-Dec-1900   63 b. 1837
18 Famariss Mrs. Fannie 3-Jan-1901 native of England 50 b. 1851
19 Jordan Wendell 17-Jan-1901   63 b. 1838, *drowned in brewery accident
20 Buys Frederick 23-Jan-1901 native of Holland 30 b. 1871
21 Conrad Mrs. Caroline E. 7-Mar-1901   53 b. 1848
22 Rowlands Raymond 17-Mar-1901 d. Tesla 6 mo b. Oct 1900
23 Graham Robert Wesley 3-Jul-1901 d. San Francisco   b. 1833 TN, *b. 17 Nov 1887 in Livermore
24 Brecht August 30-Jul-1901   58 b. 1843
25 Ogata G. 12-Aug-1901 killed at Tesla by motor    
26 Tocher Martha J. 31-Aug-1901 d. Fall River Mills    
27 Armstrong Matilda Bell 4-Feb-1902 wife of John 62 b. 1840 Ireland
28 Grason Mrs. Caroline 3-Apr-1902 native of Denmark 68 b. 1834, *Greisen, **Greisen obit
29 Bangs Mrs. Ann 11-Apr-1902   61 b. 1841, *Mrs. J. L.
30 Aubury Elliott 26-Apr-1902   82 b. 1820
31 Smith Nicholas 21-May-1902   67 b. 1835
32 Thomas Mrs. Jane 29-Jun-1902   69 b. 1833
33 Scott Jno. 25-Sep-1902   27 b. 1875, *Mrs. W. R.
34 Willets Isaac Noble 1-Oct-1902   65 b. 1837
35 McDonald Mrs. Ella 19-Nov-1902   27 b. 1875
36 Davis Mrs. Almeda S. 3-Dec-1902   70 b. 1832
37 Hansen   10-Dec-1902 infant son of F. W. 1 mo b. Nov 1902, *first name Bellvin
38 Johnson   12-Dec-1902   25 b. 1877, **Jorgensen Johnsen obit 20 Dec 1902
39 Block Annie Elisabeth 6-Jan-1903   64 b. 1839, *Elizabeth, Mrs. Larsen Block
40 Acker Charles B. 14-Feb-1903   71 b. 1832
41 Webb E. S. 20-Apr-1903   50 b. 1853
42 Sorensen   30-Apr-1903 infant of Sam'l Sorensen 4 days b. Apr 26, 1903
43 Clausen Mrs. Anna 17-Jun-1903   25 b. 1878
44 Nissen Peter Hansen 9-Aug-1903   70 b. 1833
45 Johnson   11-Sep-1903 infant son of J. F. Johnson few hours b. Sep 11, 1903
46 Clark Amos 14-Sep-1903   53 b. 1850
47 Seeband Emma H. Mrs. 19-Sep-1903   28 b. 1875, *Mrs. H. R. Seeband, born Claxton
48 Merchant Jas. W. 27-Sep-1903   71 b. 1832
49 Claydon Mrs. Annie E. 2-Oct-1903   48 b. 1855, *Mrs. Archer Claydon
50 Winsor Dr. L. C. 20-Oct-1903   41 b. 1862
51 Teisen Jno. 25-Nov-1903 d. Pleasanton 57 b. 1846
52 Schatk James A. 4-Dec-1903   56 b. 1847, *Schack
53 Clausen   5-Dec-1903      
54 Bustelli Gottarda 5-Jan-1904 cremated 65 b. 1839, *prop. of Pioneer Winery
55 Anderson Soren Edmund 1-Feb-1904   7 b. 1897
56 Anderson Hazel Dorothea 1-Feb-1904   6 yr 5 mo  
57 Stevenson John 4-Feb-1904   68 yr 8 mo  
58 Laughlin William 8-Feb-1904   34 b. 1870
59 Beyer Cecilia 12-Feb-1904   18 yr 8 mo  
60 Nelson N. 17-Feb-1904 father in law of J. H. Hansen 70 b. 1834
61 Thiel Mrs. Christina 21-Feb-1904   40 b. 1864
62 Dolan Mrs. Estella 3-Mar-1904 lived at Tesla 36 b. 1868
63 Thorn William P. 14-Mar-1904 accidentally killed 40 b. 1864
64 Hachman Mrs. Annie M. 28-May-1904   63 b. 1841
65 Leam Ethel May 20-Jun-1904   15 b. 1889
66 Smith Julius Paul 29-Jun-1904 cremated 62 b. 1842, *prop. of Olivina Vineyard
67 McCumber   26-Jul-1904 infant of McCumber    
68 Harrington William B. 3-Aug-1904   78 b. 1826
69 Larson Edward 24-Aug-1904   32 b. 1872
70 Holmes George W. 30-Aug-1904   70 b. 1834
71 Kahlke John 23-Sep-1904 son of Otto Kahlke    
72 Scott John C. 21-Oct-1904   80 b. 1824
73 Weymouth Irvin William 8-Nov-1904 infant of Wm. Weymouth, Santa Cruz 5 mo b. Jun 1904, *Waymouth
74 Reynolds J. F. 12-Nov-1904   30 b. 1874
75 McBride Fred 23-Nov-1904   28 b. 1876
76 Calvin Archibald 27-Jan-1905   60 b. 1845
77 Iversen Earl Jacob 16-Feb-1905   3 b. 1902
78 Harrington Ellen A. 21-Feb-1905   79 b. 1826
79 Bradley William 8-Apr-1905   76 b. 1829
80 Taylor Catherine 10-May-1905      
81 Lowery Anna M. 7-Jun-1905   87 b. 1818
82 Walker Jno. D. 21-Jul-1905   23 b. 1882
83 Campbell William 4-Aug-1905   68 b. 1837
84 Christensen Hanna C. 15-Aug-1905 mother of Mrs. Mads Hansen 86 b. 1819
85 Vennell Mercie 16-Aug-1905 mother: Mrs. Frank Romant 18 b. 1887
86 Barthold A. O. 27-Aug-1905 brother in law of Mally    
87 Crum Mrs. Lucinda A. 27-Sep-1905   60 b. 1845
88 Wentling Willis 27-Nov-1905 killed in flywheel of engine 26 b. 1879
89 Mohr Jno. C. C. 13-Dec-1905   59 b. 1846
90 Jenkins George W. 22-Dec-1905   33 b. 1872
91 Hunter Thomas H. 26-Dec-1905   54 b. 1851
92 Prall Mrs. Marie 5-Jan-1906 wife of Henry Prall 69 b. 1837
93 Clark Joseph Leo 5-Jan-1906 accidentally shot 24 b. 1882
94 Bray Charles 6-Jan-1906   72 b. 1834
95 Acker Ernest Clive 10-Jan-1906 son of Frank Acker 8 b. 1898, **1900 census
96 Jackson Adelbert William 31-Jan-1906 son of Wm. Jackson 17 b. 1889
97 Bowles Mrs. Martha J. 13-Feb-1906   69 b. 1837
98 Morrison S. P. 19-Feb-1906 shot thru window of saloon in Mendota 51 b. 1855
99 Feidler Arthur W. 12-Mar-1906 county treasurer 43 b. 1863, **Feidler obits
100 Jaccard Sophia L. 20-Mar-1906 mother of Leopold 66 b. 1840
101 Dolan   26-Mar-1906 infant 2 b. 1904
102 Harms Miss Ida 30-Jun-1906 d. Pleasanton 42 b. 1864, **obits
103 Worth Charles V. 21-Jul-1906 killed by fall 31 b. 1875
104 Carmogo Juan 3-Aug-1906 d. Oakland 78 b. 1828, **obits Carmago
105 Kottinger Alfred 18-Sep-1906   50 b. 1856
106 Emart John 12-Oct-1906 father of Mrs. McCumber 74 b. 1832
107 Beck Clarence W. 18-Oct-1906 auto accident 27 b. 1879
108 Petersen J.? C. 27-Nov-1906   69 b. 1837
109 Gloyer Mrs. Margretha 8-Dec-1906 Mrs. Werner's mother 75 b. 1831, **Glover obits
110 Cope Miss Mary I. 15-Dec-1906 sister of Dr. Cope of Pleasanton    
111 Rees Mrs. J. A. 18-Dec-1906 daughter of Hopkin Hughes    
112 Wilson Grant O. 31-Dec-1906 brother in law of Conrad 38 b. 1868
113 Laughlin Mrs. Eliza Steward 1-Feb-1907   65 b. 1842
114 Koch Christian 10-Feb-1907 father of Mrs. Frank Smith 74 b. 1833
115 Scott Mrs. Kate 10-Feb-1907 son lives by Mendenhall 73 b. 1834
116 Crittenden B. L. 20-Mar-1907 buried in Pleasanton 70 Breyman/ b. 1837
117 Fletcher Joseph Bruce 20-Mar-1907 child of A. J. Fletcher 5 days b. Mar 15, 1907
118 Mendenhall Absolem 2-Apr-1907   77 b. 1830, *Brother of W. M. Mendenhall, **Absalom obits
119 Elliott Annie M. 7-Apr-1907 funeral at Pleasanton 23 b. 1884
120 Young George K. 5-Apr-1907 cousin of J. M. Stone 36 b. 1871
121 Stanley Mrs. Emma 11-Apr-1907 mother of Geo. and Leland Stanley 45 b. 1862
122 Avery Rev. E. H. 11-Apr-1907 pastor at Pleasanton 70 b. 1837
123 Holmes V. B. 7-Jun-1907   79 b. 1828
124 Meyers Albert Franklin 9-Jun-1907 cremated in Oakland 33 b. 1874, **Movers obits
125 Campbell Mrs. Margaret 25-Jun-1907 d. Stockton, bur. San Lorenzo 71 b. 1836 Ireland/ b. 1837
126 Ellis     d. Pleasanton, killed by train    
127 Perkins John M. 3-Sep-1907 d. Pleasanton, killed by train    
128 Bernal Albertine   lost at sea    
129 Armstong William B. 28-Sep-1907 son of John Armstrong 29 b. 1878
130 Nichol Mrs. David 18-Nov-1907   34 b. 1873
131 Waltenbaugh Mrs. Maggie 4-Dec-1907 wife of P. C. 65 b. 1842
 

Go to the Main Presbyterian page
Go to the Baptisms Records
Go to the Marriage Records
Go to the Combined Index

[ L-AGS Home Page ] [ About L-AGS ] [ The Roots Tracer ] [ Local Records ] [ Internet Links ]
[ Students ] [ Past Events ] [ eBulletins ] [ Publications ] [ Libraries/FHCs ] [ Members' Publications ]

06 Aug 2013, 22:53:10

Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional