[ L-AGS Home Page ] [ About L-AGS ] [ The Roots Tracer ] [ Local Records ] [ Internet Links ]
[ Students ] [ Past Events ] [ eBulletins ] [ Publications ] [ Libraries/FHCs ] [ Members' Publications ]

Register of Deaths - Pleasanton Presbyterian Church

Return to Contents


Seq. No. Last Name First Name Date of Death Remarks Transcriber's Comments
1 Christianson Johanna 1891 Insane  
2 Gale Gretta Sep 8 1891 While visiting her mother, Mrs. W. Harris Sr. Gretta Harris b. 1861, wife of William H. Gale, daughter of William Harris and Matilda A. Mitchell
3 Prouse Eleanor Apr 13 1892 of heart disease, after a visit to Utah and Colorado. wife of Godfrey Prouse
4 McKlookic[?] John Feb 1892   McKenzie[?]
5 Coopmann Ersi[?] Marg. Oct 4 1892 Age 5 months Koopman?
6 Hay Edward 1892 Consumption  
7 Walton Thos. Wright Dec 7 1892 Accidentally shoot while hunting  
8 Albert A. J. Jan 1893 Consumption  
9 Copeman twin infant children of Jan 1893   Koopman?
10 Hortenstine Mrs. John Nov 1893 Consumption Luella Hay b. 1857, wife of John B. Hortenstine
11 Endicott Alice July 1893 Consumption  
12 Cutler Dr. H. L.. Jun 1894 Complications Lewis Hezekiah Cutler b. 1822, husband of Florence A. Keeler
13 Simard infant child of Mr./Mrs. Aug 1893   seems to be child of Elzear R. Simard and Helene Catherine Bilz
14 Marsh Albert Jun 1894 Complications  
15 Schweer Wm. Carl Mar 23 1895 Rheumatism with heart trouble Wilhelm Carl Schweer b. 1865, son of Frederick Schweer and Frances
16 Hewlitt Wm.      
17 Stover Ana Nov 7 1898 Stomach trouble for 4 mos - finally heart desease Anna M. Winger b. 1833, wife of John E. Stover
18 Cale May Dec 24 1898 Consumption of stomach bowels  
19 Kirchheiner Emelia   Cancer - died at Tassajara  
20 Schroeder Hermann Oct 22 1896 apendicitis - contracted by grape seed - born at Holstein Germany Mar 1 1843 husband of Mary, brother of George and Henry
21 Cole George Min[?] May 5 1897 Died SF, funeral from residence of son in law Frank Dalton San Francisco husband of Sophia Esteabrook
22 Lopaz John Nov 8 1898 Died at Bloomfield, Cal of Pneumonia  
23 Cole Sophia Esteabrook Jan 11 1898 Native of Vt. wife of Geo. M. Cole (above)  
24 Nieman Hannah Jan 19 1899 Native of St. Louis, Mo. Age 51 yrs.  
25 Gillis James Feb 3 1899 Native of Fremana[?] Co. Ireland Native of Fermanagh Co., Ireland
26 Wenig Phillip V. Sep 1 1900 Native of Saxony. 2 days illness. Impaction b. 1845, husband of Marie C. Thiessen
27 Schween August Andrew Sep 15 1900 Age 25 - Born near Pleas. Died of heart failure b. 1875, son of Ernest Schween and Metta Lena Luders
28 Dougherty Elizabeth Argyle Sep 22 1900 Age 20 b. Dougherty - typhoid fever b. 1879, daughter of Charles Medley Dougherty and Ida Thurston
29 Downing Absolom Richard Aug 18 1902 Aged 60 yrs - A fathful elder husband of Jennie
30 Wie Peter C. Sept 5 1902 Aged 58 yrs  
31 Moeller Johann Oct 3 1902 Aged 77 yrs  
32 Oxen Willie Oct 10 1902 Son of H. B. Oxen Willie Oxsen b. 1897, son of Herny B. Oxsen and Christina Detjens
33 Feldman Henry Nov 9 1902 Aged 61 yrs  
34 Miller Jessie O. Dec 1 1902 Aged 5 mo.  
35 Behoens Chas. H. Jan 5 1903 Aged 27 yrs  
36 Bollinger Laanner Feb 27 1903 Aged 19 yrs  
37 Schroeder Henry Mar 12 1903 Aged 62 of Sunol Henry Schroder b. 1841, husband of Rebekah?
38 Myers Claus May 8 1903    
39 Sanborn Nancy W. June 10 1903 Aged 81 yrs  
40 Avery Rev. E. H. April 11 1907 Aged 70 Pastor for 3 years  
41 Dickerson Henry Jan 13 1919    
42 Fevrier John P. Mar 4 1919    
43 Hanson Hans C. June 28 1919    
44 Busch John C. June 27 1919   b. 1846, husband of Johanna Moeller
45 Waehling Katie June 28 1919    
46 Mitchell C. July 14 1919    
47 Oxsen Rasmus July 16 1919    
48 Powell Chas. Sept 15 1919    
49 Parnham Henry Oct 13 1919   b. 1844
50 Schmidt John Jan 18 1920    
51 Nissen Anna D. Feb 24 1920   b. 1866
52 Jensen Chris N. April 8 1920    
53 Oxsen Margaretha April 15 1920    
54 Smith Mrs. Emma April 26 1920    
55 Green Mrs. April 27 1920    
56 Hay Lawrence April 8 1920    
57 Mensil Hans July 23 1920    
58 Stickler W. O. Sept 11 1920   William O. Stickler, b. 1855
59 Swift Dean Jan 9 1921    
60 Schmidt Claus Jan 15 1921    
61 Lucier Wallace Mar 1 1921   b. 1874
62 Page Mary Ellen April 21 1921    
63 Jackson Samuel E. Aug 10 1921    
64 Whitlock Herman Jan 13 1922    
65 Huested Jerry H. Mar 18 1922   Jeremiah Huested, b. 1847, husband of Jeneatte Husted
66 Midkiff Niel Mar 26 1922    
67 Harms Mrs. Louise May 5 1922   Louise Elizabeth Fredrica Hauschildt, b. 1844, wife of Theodore A. Harms
68 Utendoefer Herman May 25 1922   Hermann Utendorffer b. 1891, son of Hermann Utendorffer and Ulla Naeve
69 Wenig Mrs. Marie June 17 1922   Marie C. Thiessen b. 1853, wife of Philip V. Wenig
70 Conn Jane Sep 22 1922    
71 Bierie Christian Oct 25 1922    
72 Hardin Emelia Nov 13 1922   Amelia Garthwaite b. 1853, wife of John Richard Hardin
73 Hardin John Mar 23 1923   John Richard Harin b. 1850, husband of Amelia Garthwaite
74 Madsen Frederickke June 23 1923   Frederickke A. Holst, b. 1855, wife of Fredrick Percival D. Madsen
75 Reinstein A. R. June 12 1923   Arthur Richard Reinstein b. 1902
76 Koopman (baby) June 10 1923    
77 Gurley Edwin Oct 5 1923    
78 Behrns D. H. Dec 30 1923    
79 Koopman Geo. M. Jan 15 1924   George Martin Koopmann b. 1894, husband of Ethel O. Hasselgren
80 Helms John R. Apr 4 1924    
81 Ropelje Louise May 30 1924    
82 Peterson Geo. K. June 9 1924    
83 Peterson Mrs. Fern June 9 1924    
84 Peterson Edith June 9 1924    
85 Kruse Dorothy July 2 1924    
86 Baco Paul Aug 1 1925    
87 Brash Paul Oct 22 1925   [Brask?]
88 Beckinwith Mrs. 1925    
89 Thompson Walter Jan 1925    
90 Downing Mrs. Jennie Mch 22 1926    
91 Lewis Rev. T. L. Jan 12 1927    
92 Chadbourne Mrs. Etta Nov 2 1927   Etta Roden, wife of H. P. Chadbourn
93 Schnieder Mrs. Jake Feb 10 1928    
94 Lewis Mrs. T. G. May 31 1928    
95 Hansen Mrs. Fred Nov 23 1929    
96 Castersen Mrs. John Aug 15 1929    
97 Trefrey Mrs. Hannah Mch 10 1930    
98 Ahlgren Mrs. Tillie Oct 13 1930   Anna Matilda Casterson, b. 1875, wife of William W. Algren
99 Kruse Ferd Dec 8 1930   Ferdinand M. Kruse, b. 1876, husband of Catherine Helen Behrens
100 Kauf Andrew H. Nov 19 1931    
101 Casterson Betty Jan 27 1932   Elizabeth Ruth Casterson, b. abt 1928, daughter of M/M Alfred B. Casterson
102 Inarey[?] Mrs. Fred Feb 18 1932    
103 Fothergill William A. Oct 27 1932    
104 Cope Dr. J.. Hal Oct 29 1932   James Hallam Cope, b. 1873, husband of Edith Stella Cope
105 Steave[?] Mrs. C. B. Jan 25 1933    
106 Munatz Mrs. J.. H. Feb 1934   Antoinette, wife of John Munatz
107 Duncan Mrs. Robt May 15 1934    
108 Miller Mrs. S. G. May 17 1934   wife of Spencer D. Miller
109 Jorgensen Mrs. Netta May 5 1935    
110 Benedict Mr. E. L. Sept 24 1935    
111 James Mr. Frank Feb 3 1937    
112 Reimers Mrs. Feb 9 1937    
113 Rathbone Mrs. Sarah Feb 18 1937   Sarah Elliott b. 1850?
114 Chicajola Mrs. Charles April 13 1937    
115 Hanifin Mr. John April 21 1937    
116 Olsen Oli Nov 6 1937    
117 Koopmann Mr. Albert Jun 7 1937    
118 Turner[?] Mr. George Aug 8 1937    
119 Koopmann Mr. Matthias Dec 10 1937   Mathias Koopmann b. 1847, husband of Margerita Kroeger
120 Ditmer[?] Mr. Arnold Jan 10 1938    
121 Dahl Mrs. Marie Jan 24 1938    
122 Newton Mr. B. F. Feb 10 1938    
123 Shiffied[?] Mrs. Mable Mar 10 1938    
124 Mohr Mrs. Earnestine Mar 14 1938   Ernestine A. Schween b. 1862, wife of Henry Paul Mohr
125 Graham Mrs. Will. Mar 21 1938    
126 Madsen Mr. F. P. D. May 3 1938   Fredrick Percival D. Madsen, b. 1854, husband of Frederikke A. Holst
127 Duncan Mr. Robert April 30 1938 Died at Concord, was life elder in our church  
128 Hanna[?] Mr. William Nov 24 1939 member of the church  
129 Huested Mr. Truman Nov 27 1939 member of the church Truman Lewis Huested, b. 1871, husband of Janie Christine Christensen
130 Trimmingham Mr. George Jan 29 1940 member of the church George Trimingham b. 1862, husband of Mary Scherrer
131 Kissinger Francis J. April 7 1940   Frank Twyman Kissinger, b. 1907
132 Geyser Mrs. Katherine Mar 14 1940   Katherine b. 1846, wife of a Mr. Geyser at time of death but had been married to John Schuab
133 Cruikshank James Robert Aug 29 1939   husband of Amelia Harvey
134 Rasmussen Mrs. John Jan 4 1940   Marie Christine Stephansen, b. 1877
135 Riddell Samuel Humphrey Apr 21 1940   b. 1873
136 Gurley Mrs. Eunice May 1 1940   Eunice Conn, b. 1867
137 Dilbeck Donald May 10 1940 4 year old son Donald Joe Dilbeck, b. 1935
138 Turner Mrs. Ruby May 11 1940 member of the church Ruby Etta Frost, b. 1893
139 Walker Mrs. Abby Louise June 12 1940   Abby L. Ward, b. 1871
140 Hall Mrs. Fred June 22 1940   Emma Bernamen, b. 1866
141 Bush Mrs. Ethel July 1 1940   Ethel McDaniel, b. 1903
142 King Ray Nov 26 1940   Arthur Ray King, b. 1889
143 Crawford Patsy Mozelle Dec 3 1940 four months 28 days old  
144 Rankin Joseph Holbrook Dec 17 1940 Dr. Masons conducted service b. 1890
145 Yetham Crawford Feb 5 1941 member of the church b. 1866
146 Peterson Chris Feb 7 1941   b. 1862
147 Nielsen Mrs. Johanna Feb 18 1941   Johanne Nielsen, b. 1858
148 Schafer Carolyn Eula March 23 1941 3 years old - Mr. and Mrs. Fred Schafer b. 1938
149 McConkie Elza Allen Apr 12 1941 Rev. Lawrence Cross officiated Eliza Allen, b. 1858
150 Benedict Mrs. E. L. Apr 15 1941 member of the church Anna Graves, b. 1850
151 Maio Mrs. M. Myrtle May 28 1941   M. Myrtle Cheatham, b. 1877, d. May 28 1941
152 Sinclair Leonard S. Aug 15 1941   b. 1890, son of Hugh Sinclair and Mary Ann Snarey
153 Kuhl William A.   left $1000.00 to the church  
154 Coates Mrs. Lillie D. Sep 24 1941    
155 Majollie Mrs. Alice Feb 19 1942 member of the church  
156 Casterson Mrs. Caroline Sept 3 1942 member of the church Caroline M. Christensen b. 1850, wife of Rasmus H. Casterson
157 Glennon Augustine   father 45 yrs old b. Feb 1 1898, d. Feb 27 1943
158 Kost Mel Allen     b. Oct 23 1941, d. Mar 2 1943
159 Kolln Mrs.   mother of Herman Kolln Christina Ochsen b. 1854, d. 29 Sep 1942, wife of John Kolln
160 Kraus Paul   father of Mrs. Richard Schwasting[?] b. Apr 26 1858, d. Dec 31 1942
161 Dodge Mr. John W. Mar 4 1943 Klammaeth Falls, Oreg. John Wesley Dodge, b. 1856
162 Nilson Mrs. Clara (Walter) Mar 19 1943 S.S. Supt., (par excellence church worker)  
163 Zieganay Francisco Mar 11 1943 Phillipine Lodge #46 - ordained minister 1929  
164 Mortensen Mrs. Sophia      
165 Elder Zora May Detjens   daughter Mrs. T. K. Silver b. 1901, d. Jan 31 1943, wife of Avon R. Elders
 

Return to Contents


[ L-AGS Home Page ] [ About L-AGS ] [ The Roots Tracer ] [ Local Records ] [ Internet Links ]
[ Students ] [ Past Events ] [ eBulletins ] [ Publications ] [ Libraries/FHCs ] [ Members' Publications ]

23 Aug 2011, 06:06:35

Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional